COE Awards

B.J. Fries Award of Merit

Cropped BJ Fries.jpg

This award is conferred annually in memory of our COE volunteer and friend who epitomized an individual from a COE member company, who in the judgment of the Honor Awards Committee, has made valued, balanced contributions to the COE organizations' activities and growth. The Award of Merit is conferred upon an individual - focusing on the person's accomplishments.

2022 Recipients:

Coe3.JPG

COE33.JPG

Neil Martinuzzi, Lear Automotive 

Neil Martinuzzi has been an active contributor with COE for more than two decades, a committee chair on the Design team and has made many contributions to COE thru presentations, managing the EME committee, moderating sessions, feedback & interaction with the Design team, collaborating with Dassault Systemes, and his loyal participation in conference attendance.

Dave Frank, Dasco Engineering 

Dave Frank has been a strong advocate of COE within the NC programming community. Dave has submitted countless improvement requests to DS through COE. Recently Dave mentioned to me that DS has implemented many of the deficiencies encounter in the V% NC platform within the new 3DX platform. Dave is a constant force in the COE forums answering questions whenever possible. Dave is a model COE member and I highly recommend him to receive the COE award of Merit for his continuous contributions to COE.

Rani Richardson, Dassault Systemes 

Rani has been a longtime collaborator with COE user volunteers and leadership.  Helping identify and bring great educational content to our conferences, as a recognized speaker at many conferences and COE Industry Workshops, and now more recently as a liaison to COE’s Board of Directors. 

Bruce Gabel, Spirit AeroSystems 

Bruce Gabel has served as a committee chair on the Design Composites team and has made many contributions to COE thru presentations, managing his Composites (CMP) committee, moderating sessions, feedback & interaction with the Design team, and collaboration with Dassault Systemes liaisons.  Bruce has also brought several years of advice and counsel to COE’s Leadership Management Committee that helps vet and select board candidates and volunteer leaders.

Eric Neuville, Dassault Systemes

Eric Neuville has been a long standing member of the COE organization who has worked tirelessly as a: Presenter (winning Best Presenter in Engineering Simulation & Analysis track 2018), Top Gun Participant (2nd in 2016 & Winner in 2013), 3DExperience Discovery Panel member, COE Website contributor (Community of Experts Contributor Award 2019), Committee Chair Division Manager (Develop & Deploy).  He always shares his knowledge freely & has encouraged others at his company to participate in COE.

Past Award of Merit Recipients

2019 - Mike Clare, Lee Krueger of Boeing 
2018 - Keith Horton, Nordam Group & Shawn Ehrstein, Wichita State University
2017 - Scott Pokriefka, Dassault Systèmes
2016 - Ray Anderson
2015 - Kevin Albers, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company; Tim Suhr, The Boeing Company
2014 - Tom Brown, The Boeing Company; Charles Chen, The Boeing Company; Tom Crume, The Boeing Company
2013 - Roger Joyal, Beechcraft Corporation; Neil Littel, Viking Range; Ed Popko, Dassault Systèmes
2012 - Colleen Kennedy, Oregon Institute of Technology; Brian Prasad, Parker Hannifin Corporation
2011 - Scott Baker, Deepak Manuel, Rich Perlman
2010 - Lee Encapera, Nate Nalven
2009 - Phil Harrison
2008 - Gary Hornyak
2007 - Tim Enns
2006 - Catherine Bell, William "BJ" Fries, Jeff Toelsin
2005 - Mark Van Horne
2004 - Tom Cisler
2003 - Jim Barkelew, Mark Chitjian, Jim Strawn
2002 - James Cleland, Robert Daniels, Didier Gaillard, Carl "Skip" Seibert
2001 - Stephen Lewis, Glen Norman, Sohair VarnHagen
2000 - Gene Duncan, Al Hoyle, Nancy Rothwell
1999 - Dave Brock, Rick Marickovich
1998 - John Freyman, Katie Barrett
1997 - Bill Abramson, Greg Chaney, Joe Red
1996 - Steve Doncov
 

Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award

AbramsonBill.jpg

Noteworthy achievements and contributions to CAD/CAM/CAE/CAx, specifically as they impact Dassault Systèmes suite of products, deserve special recognition. Such special recognition can be furthered by election to the COE College of Fellows.

As analysis, design and manufacturing pushes forward, old boundaries are overtaken and new perspectives are important for all members in our profession. Thus, this status of leadership establishes a high level of honor and visibility.

In 2015, the award was renamed from the COE College of Fellows Award to the Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award in honor of Bill's long standing contributions and impact on COE.

Two significant benefits of receiving the Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award are:

  1. Free Lifetime COE Event registration
  2. Free Lifetime COE Individual membership

Nominate for 2023 here!

2019 Recipients - Philippe Laufer

IMG_1766-min.JPG
COE Past President and Fellow Award Winner Bob Deragisch presents Philippe Laufer with the 2019 Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award.

Past Award Recipients

2017 Bernard Charlès & Phil Harrison
2016 Mike Jahadi, Lockheed Martin
2015 Bill Abramson
2014 Bob Deragisch, Parker Hannifin
2014 Richard Murrish, The Boeing Company
2013 Edward Ladzinksi, Dassault Systemes
2007 Gunther Schuller, The Boeing Company
2005 Michael Payne, Spatial
2003 Francois Castaing, Chrysler
1999 David Aber, PhD, IBM Corporation
1997 Francis Bernard, Dassault Systèmes
1996 Kenneth Reinschmidt, Prescient Technologies
1996 Gus Olling, Chrysler
1996 Rodney Dreisbach, The Boeing Company

Top Gun

Top Gun is a competition for all  engineers and designers to test their skills at designing the most accurate and correctly-structured three dimensional model, in the least amount of time at the COE Annual Conference & TechniFair. The user friendly challenge involves designing a detailed part of a common item that will be revealed when you sign up at the conference.

2022 Model

2022_Topgun_Iso.png

2022 Award Winners:

(Max time of 45 minutes)

1st Place – Doug Snell, PCC Aerostructures – Perfect Score – 39 min, 22 sec

2nd Place – Jeff Gamon, Sierra Nevada – Perfect Score – 42 min, 48 sec

3rd Place – Jorge Gudino – Lockheed Martin – Perfect Score – 44min, 52 sec

2016 Award Winners

First Place: Steve Roemish, Janicki Industries - Perfect Score
Second Place: Eric Neuville
Third Place: Ben Lucia 

Previous Top Gun Winners

2015 - Chris Rempe, Wichita State University
2014 - Samuel Perse, Sharp Tooling Solutions
2013 - Eric Neuville, Pratt & Whitney Canada
2012 - Andrew Kramar, Arnold Engineering
2011 - Josh Jarvis, The Boeing Company
2010 - Kevin Waugh - Lionheart Solutions
2009 (V5) - Daniel Morin, BPR
2008 (V5) - Kevin Morgan, ANXeBuiness Corp.
2007 (V5) - Brian Brown, WichitaState Univesity
2006 (V5) - Nathan Shipley, WichtaState Unversity
2005 (V5) - Roger Joyal, Airbus
Fall 2003 (V4) - Chris Sameck, Freihtliner
Fall 2003 (V5) - DJ Ninagawa, INCS
Spring 2003 (V4) - Changsoo Suh, Hyundai Motors
Spring 2003 (V5) - Janelle Beczak, Cessna Arcraft
Fall 2002 (V4) - Dave Baldwin, Northwest CA Sevies
Fall 2002 (V5) - Ralph Templin, Delphi Autoote
Spring 2002 (V4) - Junya Uramoto, INCS
Spring 2002 (V5) - Jim Strawn, Cessna Aircraft
Fall 2001(V5) - Jang Ju Hyun, Korea Aerospace
Spring 2001 (V4) - Roger Joyal, The Boeing Cmpay
Spring 2001 (V5) - Rick Van Wetten, Siemensanaa
Fall 2000 - Dave Baldwin, Northwest CAD Serce
Fall 2000 - Gary Fisher, Black & Decker
Spring 2000 - Jeff Roark, Johnson Controls
Fall 1999 - Roger Joyal, Boeing MilitaryDiviin
Fall 1999 - Rob Dunn, Bombardier deHaviland
Spring 1999 - Matthew Hillyer, TaylorMahines
Fall 1998 - Jim Strawn, Cessna ircrat
Spring 1998 - Ivan Kaszycki, Ber Ciate Systems, Inc.
Fall 1997 - Todd Doyle, AlliedSgna
Spring 1997 - Andrew Ray, DECS
Fall 1996 - Douglas Vargo, Autoliv

3DDerby: Design. Print. Race.

2019 Winners:

Fastest Car: Dan Galgozy
IMG_1956-min.JPG

Coolest Car: Tim Ramos

IMG_2113-min.JPG

Past Winners:

2018: 

Kyle Haythaler - First Place in Speed

Ryan Hetzer - First Place in Style

Dr. David M. Aber Scholarship Competition

2019 Recipients:

Graduate Level:

1st Place: Lance Frazer, University of Kansas

2nd Place: Patrick Walgren, Texas A&M University
IMG_2145-min.JPG

Undergrad Level:

1st Place: Atif Saeed, Ryan Tang Dan, Chamathke Perera, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
IMG_2137-min.JPG

2nd Place: Shawan Ejaz, The City College of New York
IMG_2126-min (1).JPG

Past Scholarship Recipients:

2018: Katherine Unfried, Joseph Maini, and Chelsea Swell 

Best Annual Conference Presentations

2019 Winners

Product Definition: 3DEXPERIENCE Fasteners App - A Designer Investigation and Perspective

Manufacturing: (MAN) CATIA Composer Automatic Updating - Timothy Foster 

Engineering Analysis & Simulation: (EAS) Digital Twin - Its Role and Structure Within a Modern Systems Engineering Approach - Frank Popielas, Edward Ladzinski

Infrastructure, Develop, Deploy & (Knowledge): VR and AR in AEC: MJTA! (More Than Just Acronyms!) - Philippine Graveline, Emil Dobrescu 

Infrastructure, (Develop, Deploy) & Knowledge: What's New in 3DEXPERIENCE Knowledge Dictionary - Mike Berry 

Information Management: 3DEXPEREINCE Implementation Phase 1: Headaches and Heart Emojis - Rolando Garza 

COE University: Hands-On with POWER'BY - Scott Pokriefa, Tyler Stapleton 

COE PLM Enterprise of the Year Award

The PLM Enterprise of the Year award acknowledges COE member companies that have achieved significant business results through their organizations' adoption of product lifecycle management. It recognizes successful PLM implementations and serves as a model for fellow COE Members and IBM and Dassault Systèmes customers seeking to increase profitability by expanding their markets centered on new, innovative products, while reducing costs.

Past Enterprise of the Year Winners

  • 2018 - Textron Aviation

    Textron Aviation
     
  • 2014 - Parker Hannifin Corporation (Small/Medium Enterprise Award)
  • 2013 - Viking Range (Small/Medium Enterpise Award)
  • 2005 - Loewen (Small/Medium Enterprise Award)
  • 2005 - Northrop Grumman Ship Systems (Large Enterprise Award)

Community of Experts Contributor Award

Members of the COE Forum were asked to nominate their favorite Community of Experts Contributor.

2019 Winners:

Neuville.jpg
Eric Neuville

Roman Bolshakov AKA “Little Cthulhu"

Past Community of Experts Contributor Award Recipients

2018: Timothy Suhr
2017: Dave Frank & Jack Knapp
2016: Mike Berry & David Summerscales
2009: Mark Chitjian (Solve Issue Winner)
2009: Phil Barna (Best Overall Contributor)
2008: Dave Frank (Best Overall Contributor)